Employment:

Inquiries about employment as teachers or counselors should be addressed to David Barr at flatheadlakemusiccamp@gmail.com.


2017 High school staff:

Concert band:

Alan Gemberling, Professor at University of Idaho, Moscow, ID


Jazz band:

Matthew King, graduate student at Ohio State University, Columbus, Ohio


concert choir:

Jacob Wittkopp, director of choirs, Belgrade High School, Belgrade, Montana


Jazz choir:

Kyle Gemberling, performer and teacher, Shanghai, China


Flute:

Dr. Linda Antas, composer and teacher, Montana State University, Bozeman, Montana  


Oboe/Bassoon:

Sheri Schweitzer, Troy, Montana


clarinet:

Dr. Greg Young, Professor of Clarinet at Montana State University, Bozeman, Montana


Saxophone:

Ty Nagode, retired music educator, Troy, Montana

Brenda Nagode, director of bands, Libby, Montana


Trumpet:

Erik Engebretson, Director of Bands, Malta, Montana


Low Brass:

Benjamin Caudill, middle school director of bands, Columbia Falls, Montana


Horn:

Sherry Linnerooth, horn teacher at Montana State University, Bozeman, MT, Executive Director of Bozeman Symphony 


Percussion:

David Barr, director of bands, Glacier High School, Kalispell, Montana


Voice:

Sara Herdina, music educator, Belgrade Schools, Belgrade, Montana


Accompanists:

Nina Robart, Kalispell, Montana

Ginny Reese, Kalispell, Montana



2017 Middle school staff:


concert Band:

Russ Kellogg, Great Falls, Montana

‚Äč

Jazz Band:

Joe Sutton, Retired Band Director, Bozeman, Montana


concert choir:

Sara Herdina, music educator, Belgrade Schools, Belgrade, Montana


Flute:

Kirsten McGlynn, Missoula, Montana


Double Reeds:

TBD

Clarinet:

Bridget Davis, director of bands, Ray, North Dakota


Saxophone:

Ari Richard, music education student, Montana State University, Bozeman, Montana


Trumpet:

Joe Sutton, Retired Band Director, Bozeman, MT


Horn:

Bob Green, retired band director, Seeley Lake, Montana


Low Brass:

Ben Caudill, Columbia Falls, Montana


Percussion:

Brian Tremper

Board of Directors:

Hank Handford (camp director), Kalispell, Montana

David Barr (camp director), Kalispell, Montana

Sara Herdina (board president), Belgrade, Montana

Dr. Greg Young, Bozeman, Montana

Sherry Linnerooth, Bozeman, Montana
Benjamin Caudill, Columbia Falls, Montana